Members

Sarah Ferguson

Senator, Island-wide

Soleil d'Hiver
Le Mont Sohier
St. Brelade
Jersey
JE3 8EA

Role(s)

Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee

Record of service to the States

  • first elected to the States as Deputy of St. Brelade No. 1 and sworn to office on 12th December 2002
  • re-elected as Deputy of St. Brelade No. 1 in 2005
  • elected as a Senator and sworn to office on 8th December 2008
  • lost her seat in October 2014
  • re-elected as a Senator in the Senatorial by-election in September 2016
  • re-elected as a Senator in 2018

Committee / panel membership

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Jersey Branch) Executive Committee
Bailiff's Consultative Panel
Public Accounts Committee
Chairmen's Committee
Brexit Review Panel
Future Hospital Review Panel
OneGov Review Panel

Declaration of interests

Senator Sarah Ferguson - Declaration of Interests

Statements

Questions

Voting record

Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.122/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.122/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.122/2018
Vote:
Not present for vote
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.33/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.42/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.45/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.23/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.23/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.23/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.25/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.32/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.26/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
30/04/2019
Reference:
P.18/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
30/04/2019
Reference:
P.28/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
30/04/2019
Reference:
P.21/2019
Vote:
Against (Contre)
Date:
27/03/2019
Reference:
P.20/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
27/03/2019
Reference:
P.22/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
27/03/2019
Reference:
P.24/2019
Vote:
Not present for vote
Date:
26/02/2019
Reference:
P.6/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
12/02/2019
Reference:
P.143/2018(Amd)
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
12/02/2019
Reference:
P.143/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
12/02/2019
Reference:
P.3/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.131/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.131/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.134/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.134/2018
Vote:
Against (Contre)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.146/2018
Vote:
Against (Contre)
Date:
15/01/2019
Reference:
P.144/2018

Biography

Role(s)

Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee

Record of service to the States

  • first elected to the States as Deputy of St. Brelade No. 1 and sworn to office on 12th December 2002
  • re-elected as Deputy of St. Brelade No. 1 in 2005
  • elected as a Senator and sworn to office on 8th December 2008
  • lost her seat in October 2014
  • re-elected as a Senator in the Senatorial by-election in September 2016
  • re-elected as a Senator in 2018

Committee / panel membership

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Jersey Branch) Executive Committee
Bailiff's Consultative Panel
Public Accounts Committee
Chairmen's Committee
Brexit Review Panel
Future Hospital Review Panel
OneGov Review Panel

Declaration of interests

Senator Sarah Ferguson - Declaration of Interests

Questions

Statements

Votes

Voting record

Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.122/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.122/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.122/2018
Vote:
Not present for vote
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.33/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.42/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
21/05/2019
Reference:
P.45/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.23/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.23/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.23/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.25/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.32/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
01/05/2019
Reference:
P.26/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
30/04/2019
Reference:
P.18/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
30/04/2019
Reference:
P.28/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
30/04/2019
Reference:
P.21/2019
Vote:
Against (Contre)
Date:
27/03/2019
Reference:
P.20/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
27/03/2019
Reference:
P.22/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
27/03/2019
Reference:
P.24/2019
Vote:
Not present for vote
Date:
26/02/2019
Reference:
P.6/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
12/02/2019
Reference:
P.143/2018(Amd)
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
12/02/2019
Reference:
P.143/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
12/02/2019
Reference:
P.3/2019
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.131/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.131/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.134/2018
Vote:
For (Pour)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.134/2018
Vote:
Against (Contre)
Date:
29/01/2019
Reference:
P.146/2018
Vote:
Against (Contre)
Date:
15/01/2019
Reference:
P.144/2018
Back to top
rating button